| Home | About The BookSpirit | To Order | Payment & Shipping Options | Glossary of Terms | FQA | Contact Us |
|---|
| Antiquarian Books Pre-1900 | Antiquarian Books Post 1900 | Antiquarian Vintage Paperbacks | Other Antiquarian Vintage Paper Items | Other Antiquarian Vintage Book & Paper Related Items |
|---|
Antiquarian Books Post 1900 |
|---|
With the aid of Clara Schumann's copious diaries, as well as letters written by and to her, Joan Chissell, a noted music writer and critic, presents to us the fascinating and independent woman Clara Schumann actually was. Clara's early musical training by her strong-minded father, Friedrich Wieck, led to a career first as an infant prodigy and later as a widely acclaimed artist in her teens. Her love for the young Robert Schumann initiated a long and bitter struggle to overcome her father's fanatical opposition to the marriage. Yet even in her marriage Clara keenly felt the conflict between the demands of her domestic life as a wife and mother, and the call of her concert career.
Joan Chissell also shows Clara's unbowed resolve, whatever the personal sacrificem to take up the challenge anew after her husband's tragic mental breakdown and death - her courageous return to the concert stage, her dedicated work as a teacher and editor, and her intimate relationship as friend and mentor to Johannes Brahms. Interwoven with Clara's personal story is an account of her interaction with many of the giants of nineteenth-century music, as well as the author's informed reappraisal of her musical achievements, both from the viewpoint of her perfromance history and - in more detail than any biography to date - as a composer.
Publisher: Taplinger Publishing Company
A CRESCENDO BOOK
Taplinger Publishing Company
New York
Copyright: 1983 by Joan Chissell
First American edition.
Stated First published in the United States in 1983 by TAPLINGER PUBLISHING CO., INC.
The price has been clipped from the upper corner on the front inside flap of the dust jacket.
Stats and Measurements: Hardbound with the laminated dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with the title, author, and publisher in gold on the spine. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" and consisting of 232 pages to include the Appendices and the index, not to include the eight pages of photograpic illustrations that are not numbered and not figured in the page count.
Condition: Good. There are no tears and no handwriting in the book. The dust jacket has wear, creasing in the lamination (on the front and the back), rubbing, a couple of tears (the worse being 3/4") and shelf wear/rubbing to the upper and lower edges. It has protected the covered boards which are in good condition with minor bumping to the top and bottom of the spine. All of the pages are secure within the binding.
An interesting book for a collector or for anyone with a interest in history, music, the piano, or Clara Schumann.
Price: $34.95 + $5.50 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
SOLD
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
Pictures By
Jack Eisner
Publisher: McGRAW-HILL, INC.
Educational and Aids Division
New York, N.Y.
Copyright: 1964
Stats and Measurments: Board book with plastic comb binding. 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" and consisting of 14 un-numbered pages.
Condition: Good read condition. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book. There are three teeth missing from the comb binding. But the pages are still being held in place with the remaining teeth. The cover has some wear, two tears one measuring 1/4" and the other measureing 1 1/2", and bumped corners.
A nice book that would make a nice addition to a collection.
Price: $9.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $13.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
BY
BERNARD BOSANQUET
D.C.L., L.L.D.
FELLOW OF THE BRITISH ACADEM
About the Book: The Contents are as follows:
LECTURE I
THE GENERAL NATURE OF THE AESTHETIC ATTITUDE - CONTEMPLATION AND CREATION
LECTURE II
THE AESTHETIC ATTITUDE IN ITS EMBODIMENTS - "NATURE" AND THE ARTS
LECTURE III
FORMS OF AESTHETIC SATISFACTION AND THE REVERSE - BEAUTY AND UGLINESS
Publisher: MACMILLIAN AND CO., LIMITED
St. Martin's Street, London
Copyright: 1931
Reprint
Stats and Measurements: Hardbound with no dust jacket. Dark burgany colored cloth covered boards. 7 1/2" x 5" and consisting of 118 pages not to include the 2 pages that consist of other books by Dr. B Bosanquet.
Condition:
Good. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book, other than underlining done by pencil, that can be erased and some underlineing in blue pen. The cover has some wear, bumped corners, with some fraying, and rubbing to the top and bottom of the spine.
A very interesting book on Aesthetics. This would make a nice addition to any library.
Price: $19.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
SOLD
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
A nice book for anyone that collects old school books or books. This I think would also be nice for anyone that is home schooling.
Price: $10.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $14.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
Kramer hides nothing - not his own mistakes, not the mistakes of his teammates, not the rantings of his coaches, not the doubts and frustrations that pursue him through the season. His teammates, his coachess, and his opponnents - the ones he respects and the ones he hates - parade through the diary and, stripped of their protective helmets and shoulder pads, emerge as thoroughly believable human beings, proud and eager, fierce and nervous.
Next to playing a season for the Packers an exquisite torture not recomminded to everyone - Instant Replay is the perfect guide to the violent and often hilarious world of professional football.
Publisher: An NAL Book
THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY
New York and Cleveland
Copyright: 1968
Stated First Printing
The price is still on the inside dust jacket flap.
Stats and Measurments: Hardbound with dust jacket. The outer A little over 8 1/2" x 6" and consisting of 286 pages to include the Epilogue.
Condition: Good to fair read condition. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book. The pages are uncut (rough cut) from the printer/publisher. On the back page you can tell where someone removed a 1/2" x 1/2" sticker. The dust jacket has wear, chipping, rubbing and some tears the worse being approx. 1/2" and age discoloration. The cover has fading at the top and bottom. The pages are secure in the binding.
A nice book for a collector sports memorabilia or football.
Price: $9.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $13.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
This book has black and white photograpic illustrations and drawn diagrams troughout.
About the Book: The following is in part taken from the inside flap of the dust jacket:
This book is the outcome of the Author's attendence at the unique International Conference on the Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy recently held at Geneva.
"Nuclear Energy," the new source of power from the nucleus of the atom, promises a new era of unlimited power. We stand upon the fringe of it, and will be witness of the changing charater of industry as the fruits of research and development become available.
The aim is to give some impression of what is afoot, of the innumberable direction in which industry is affected and will be remodelled in a new industrial revolution.
Nuclear Energy in Industry is written not for the nuclear scientist, but for those who will benfit from his work. It tells the story of development culminating in the building of nuclear power stations in this country and overseas, and describes the role of the radioisotope in industry and its effect on techniques and processes.
The serch for and winning of uranium, the basic nuclear fuel, are portrayed in a most interesting way and the preparation and treatment of metallic fuels - required by its use, is described.
Mr. Crowther's book makes for fascinating reading for the layman with a scientific turn of mind, and is recommended to all who are interested in the future of industry.
Publisher: PITMAN PUBLISHING CORPORATION
New York, Toronto, London
Copyright: 1956
Stated First Published 1956
Printed in Great Britain
The price is on the lower corner of the front inside flap of the dust jacket. On the back flap of the dust jacket is a write up for another book on Atomic Energy by the publisher.
Stats and Measurments: Hardbound with the dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with the title, author, and publisher in gold on the spine. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" and consisting of 168 pages to include the index.
Condition:
The book is in Good condition. There are no tears and no handwriting in the book. The hardbound cover has only minor wear. The Dust Jacket is in Good to Fair condition, with some wear, creasing, rubbing and a few tears the worse being 3/4". It also has a spot where there once was a sticker. But it has done its job and protected the cover which is in Good condition as described above. . The pages are all secure in the binding.
A nice book for a collector or for anyone interested in science, the begining of the nuclear age, or chemistry.
Price: $14.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $18.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
In the fasinating, lyrical tale, Umberto Eco tells of an international race to establish the Punto Fijo; of a young dreamer searching for love and meaning; and of a most amazing old Jesuit who, with his clocks and maps, has plumbed the secrets of longitudes, the four moons of Jupiter, and the Flood.
Translated from the Italian by William Weaver.
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY
A HELEN AND KURT WOLFE BOOK
New York , San Diego, London
Copyright: English translation 1995
Stated First U. S. Edition
A B C D E
The price is on the dust jacket.
Stats and Measurments: Hardbound with dust jacket. 9 1/2" x a little over 6 1/4" and consisting of 515 numbered pages to include Translator's Postscript
Condition: Good read condition. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book. The jacket has some minor wear. There are no tears, no rips, and no chips. The jacket has protected the cover which is also in good condition. The pages are secure in the binding. It appears the book has not been read much if at all.
As this is a First U. S. Edition, First Printing, I believe this would make a nice addition to a collectors collection, or library.
Price: 9.95 + $5.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $14.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
The book is in good condition. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book. The dust jacket is in good condition with some wear, rubbing, a crease on the back, and a few tears the worse being a little over 1/2". But it has done its job and protected the cover which is in good condition with minor rubbing to the bottom of the spine. The pages are all secure in the binding.
A interesting book, that would make a nice addition to any library.
Price: 10.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $14.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
The following is taken from the opening chapter:
Revelation I have elsewhere defined to be, aided human intellect, aided human comprehension, and aided human expression.
This definition is full and complete in so far as revelation has come to the soul of man through the instrumentality of human beings.
It is not applicable to that revelation which came, still comes, and shall forever come, through the life and words of Jesus Christ.
Publisher: I. N. MAST
Copyright: 1916 Out of print First Edition
Stats and Measurments: Hardbound 8" x a little under 5 1/2" and consisting of 107 pages.
Condition: Good read / used condition. The cover has wear and edge rubbing, One of the previous owners put a name plate on the first blank page along with another one of the previous owners signing her name on the page in ink. The title page has 1" chip from the corner. The rest of the book has no tears and no handwritting.
An interesrting and inspiring book.
Price: $14.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $18.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
By
EDMUND R. BOOTS
This book is signed by the author and also includes some black and white photographic illustrations.
About the Book: The following is in part taken from the Forward in the book:
This is written marily for men, and incidentally for those women who are sympathetic towards their menfolk and are willing to give them a reasonable break.
It is more approximate than profound, and deals with round figures and historical estimates. Sketchily you will read what the rocker did for America during the Rocking Chair Century, 1800 to 1900.
If this discussion of the Rocking Chair is that of a zealot it is only because of the conviction that decorators as a class have crucified the most important piece of furniture created by America. And women, being more artistic that practical, have passively abetted the crucfixtion. If you question this, just pick out a comfortable rocker and then try to place it in your home!
The Author
Publisher: Self-Published by the author.
Designed and Printed at
Tri-Arts Press Inc.
New York
Copyright: 1940
First Edition
Stats and Measurements: Hardbound with no dust jacket. Wood grain paper covered boards with cloth spine, and title with author paste down on the front cover. 7 1/2" x 5 3/4" and consisting of 30 pages not to include the black and white photographic illustrations, in which are not numbered and not included in the page count.
Condition:
Good. The only handwritting in the book is where the author signed it All good wishes on the front free endpaper. The only tear is on the back free endpaper, in which is torn and creased at the bottom corner edge, measuring 3" x 1 1/2". The cover is in good condition with minor wear and a bumped top corner. The pages are all secure in the binding.
A nice book for collectors of signed first editions, rocking chairs, or books. This would make a nice addition to any library.
Price: $14.95 + $3.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $17.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
This book is signed and inscribed by the author to August Fruge. This book is from the estate of August Fruge, in which you will find more information toward the bottom of this auction.
About the Author: B. P. Reardon is Professor of Classics at the University of California, Irvine. He is editor of Collected Ancient Greek Novels (California).
About the Book: In the early Roman Empire a new literary genre began to flourish, mainly in the Greek world: prose fiction, or romance. Broadly defined as a love story that offers adventure and a romantic vision of life, this form of literature emerged long after the other genres and until recently, seemed hardly worthy of critical attention. Here B. P. Reardon addresses the growing interest in ancient fiction by providing a literary and cultural framework in which to understand Greek romance, and by demonstrating its importance as an artistic and social phenomenon.
Begining with a discussion of Chariton's Chaereas and Callirhoe. Reardon sets out the generic characteristics of the romance. He then moves through a wide range of works, including those of Longus and Heliodorus, and reveals their sophistication in terms of social observation, technique within a convention, and the stance adopted by the authors towards their own creations. Although antiquity left behind little discussion of the genre, Reardon shows how romance can be assessed within its time period by considering the practice of narrative in other Greek literture and the concept of fiction in antiquity.
"Reardon provides an illuminating perspective from which to make sense of this genre, to rethink its place in the critical and literary theoretical map of Greek literature. Given the central diffculty of such a topic - the near-total neglect of the genre by ancient critics - the book is remarkably successful, both in recontruction how critics and writers might have understood it and in explaining why they failed to articulate their views. Written in a clear, non-technical style, this study should prove extremely useful to scholars and students of literature in general.
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS
Princeton, New Jersey
Copyright: 1991
By Princeton University Press
First Edition.
First Printing by the number line 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
There is no price on the dust jacket and has not had a price on it.
Stats and Measurments: Hardbound with the dust jacket. Beige / Tan cloth covered boards with the title, author, and publisher in gold, with the title in a brown block on the spine. 9 1/2" x a little under 6 1/2" and consisting of 194 pages to include the index.
Condition:
Good. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book other than where the author inscribed the book to August Fruge. The cover has minor wear and sun fading to the spine. It has protected the cover which is in good condition. The pages are all secure in the binding.
A nice book for a collector or reader of Greek literature. This would also make a nice gift.
This would also make a nice addition to any library.
Price: $34.95 + $4.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $38.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
By
EMILY WRIGHT This book is signed twice by the autor. On the half title page it is signed and inscribed to a friend of hers. On the title page it is signed as she would sign it at a book signing with no name mentioned.
About the Author: The authors love of animals shows in this book as she tries to raise money for the homeless animals with the sell of her book at $20.00 per copy in 1994.
About the Book: Wright has written this book of poetry, "The Sands of My LIfe" in which she sets to rhyme her trials, tribulations and wonderful moments she has spent traveling the world over.
Publisher: Tales of the Mojave Road Publishing Company
Essex, Ca.
Copyright: 1994
Stated First Edition. There is no price on the dust jacket as there never was one, as it was issued.
Stats and Measurements: Hardbound with dust jacket. Tan colored cloth covered boards with the title, author, and illustration in blue. 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" and consisting of 64 pages.
Condition:
Good. There are no tears and no handwritting in the book other than where the author signed it as described above. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with some wear, rubbing, and a couple of small tears the worse being 1/4". It has done its job and protected the cover which is in good condition. The pages are all secure in the binding.
Price: $14.95 + $3.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
For a total of $17.95
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?
By
Phil Thatcher
As Told To
Dorothy C. Haskin
Signed and Inscribed by the Phil Thatcher, on the photographic illustration of Phil Thatcher.
About the Book: This book includes black and white photographic illustrations.
The story of Phil Thatcher's life was presented to television viewers on the Ralph Edwards TV show, "This is Your Life," in December 1956. As a result, many were acquainted with this amazing story, a story which is told more completely in the pages of this book.
For anyone not familar with Phil Thatcher, he was an ex-con, turned preacher.
Publisher: The Shepherd Foundation
Church Press
Copyright: 1957 by Phil Thatcher
I believe this is a First Edition, as there are no other dates in the book.
Stats and Measurments: Paperback. 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" and consisting of 143 pages to include photographic illustrations.
Condition: Good read condition. There are no tears and the only handwritting in the book is the inscription by Phil Thatcher to one J. D. Carrol, on the photographic illustration of Phil Thatcher. There is a stamp on the very last un-numbered page for, Clarah Anderson Clark, Secretary to Phil Thatcher, Shepherd Foundation, Box 141, Lynwood, Calif. 90262. The cover has the normal spine crease, that is associated with a read paperback. There is some minor wear and a small tear at the top of the spine measuring less than 1/8". The pages are secure in the binding.
A nice book for a collector. This book also is an interesting read. This would make a nice addition to any library.
Price: $9.95 + $3.00 Media Shipping with Delivery Confirmation in a New Box
SOLD
I am always happy to combine shipping on multiple purchases
To save you money on Postage.
Order ·
?